Tbilisi Aqua Park has reopened
Published: July 23, 2013 | 12:42 pm
The Tbilisi Aqua Park has reopened its doors. Having been forced to close for a few days, the section of the leisure complex which escaped fire damage has now welcomed visitors once again. According to the Aqua Park’s lawyer Amiran Giguashvili, the extent of the financial damage has not been established yet, while the causes of the fire incident will announced upon the completion of the expertise.
Mr. Giguashvili states that a plan is being designed together with the Turkish partners to make the fully renovated infrastructure of the Aqua Park available to the customers by the next summer. Parts of the Park, which had been constructed at a cost of 12 million USD, were seriously damaged by the fire a few days ago. Apart from Tbilisi, Aqua Parks are also operating in Kutaisi, Batumi and Telavi.