Tbilisi Airport Will Operate Its Flights According To Renewed Summer Season 2013
Published: April 4, 2013 | 2:48 pm
On April 4 at 4 p.m presentation of renewed flight schedule – Summer Season 2013 was held in Tbilisi International Airport.
During the summer season (which lasts from March 31 – till October 28) the airlines will perform flights to/from Tbilisi International Airport according to renewed schedule. The total number of flights will significantly increase.
Compared to Summer Season 2012, this year, 9 leading air companies performing regular flights to Tbilisi, will increase their frequencies.
“We are glad that Tbilisi Airport will be overloaded during Summer Season 2013. TAV Georgia will be pleased to support all the air companies operating in Tbilisi and Batumi Airports. I am sure, that the increased frequencies and the new airlines, which are planning to enter Georgia, will help the further development of Georgian air market” – stated the General Manager of TAV Georgia Mete Erkal.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable development of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has also attending the reception and addressed the guests with a speech.
Starting from May, the largest air carrier of Italy Alitalia will perform direct flights from Tbilisi to Rome 4 times per week, instead of 2. Czech Airlines is increasing the number of flights during the summer season as well. Air carrier will bring Georgian passengers to Prague 3 times per week, starting from April.
Air companies Air Astana, Fly Georgia, LOT Polish Airlines, SCAT Air, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine National Airlines and UTAIR Ukraine will also increase flights during the summer season, which will last till the end of the October, 2013.
During the Summer Season 2013, for the first time from Tbilisi International Airport, direct flights will be performed to Barcelona, Brussels, Stockholm and Varna by air company Fly Georgia.
National Air carrier, Fly Georgia, established in 2012 was performing 6 destinations during the Winter Season 2012 (Amsterdam, Sharm Al Sheih, Cairo, Dubai, Tehran, Erbil ). Starting from Summer Season 2013 Air Company will add few more destinations, among them: Antalya, Kiev, Frankfurt, Dusseldorf, Hurghada, CIS countries and Eastern Europe. Fly Georgia will perform domestic flights to Batumi and Kutaisi as well, during the summer season.
Starting from the new season, a few new air carriers are planning to emerge on the Georgian air market, among them Ukrainian Air Onix Airlines and Israir Airlines. Negotiations are held with air company Nouvelair which will perform charter flights to Tunisia.
• Natakhtari Says News are Expected in respect to Beer Line, Disapproves an Initiative on Electronic Labelling of Non-Alcoholic Goods