Suggested Reforms in the Audit Sector
Published: August 16, 2013 | 11:36 am
Issuing audit firms with accreditation, developing a common methodology, and controlling the quality of the work – these are some of the suggestions put to the Tax Services by audit firms. Zurab Lalazashvili, the head of one of the country’s largest audit firms BDO, has told TV3 that such changes to the Alternative Audit program would be attractive both to private audit firms and large organisations. According to him, the results obtained through the inspection of private companies will be beneficial to the Tax Services.
The head of BDO states that it is also necessary to establish a support group within the Tax Services which would provide swift assistance to audit companies if certain problems were to arise. According to Mr. Lalazashvili, consultations with the Tax Services regarding the Alternative Audit project are currently on hold, and will be resumed in September. The Tax Services have declined to comment on the issue.
• Pay with Express Scores for: Mobile, Electricity, Gas, Internet, etc.