Substance Abuse on the Increase Again
Published: September 3, 2013 | 12:16 pm
The ‘disease of the century,’ which has turned into an unresolved problem – several days ago, the Financial Police arrested numerous individuals for possession and distribution of the banned psychotropic substance Kodelak. If convicted, the detainees face prison terms of up to 3 years each.
The narcologist Professor Zurab Sikharulidze has told TV3 that instances of substance abuse have become even more frequent in recent times. According to him, the situation is particularly alarming among the teenagers, the majority of whom uses dangerous narcotics of some kind.
An assessment of the current situation in Georgia in this regard has also been delivered by the psychologists. Thus, according to Natia Panjikidze, every day numerous people visit the psychological rehabilitation centre where she works for help. She states that the number of young people abusing substances is increasing on a regular basis, which will have a negative impact on the country’s demographics.
The substance Kodelak has been unavailable in pharmacies for several years, and it can mainly be obtained on the black market.