Stricter Visa Regulations
Published: December 11, 2013 | 3:04 pm
Georgia is tightening control of its visa regulations. According to the legislative changes, the procedures of obtaining visas and the stay of illegal immigrants in the country is to be strictly monitored.
The changes will be made to the Legal Status of Foreigners and Persons without Citizenship act. The package was jointly prepared by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
In accordance with the package of legislative changes, the monitoring of individuals staying in the country illegally will be carried out by the MIA, which will also be tasked with deporting the illegals.
At the government’s initiative, changes will also be made to the regulations on issuing residence permits. A right to permanent residency will be afforded to those individuals who have legally resided in the country for the past 6 years.
Foreign nationals who conduct investments worth GEL 300 000 or more in Georgia will be able to obtain an investor’s residence permit.