Stricter Regulations for Dental Clinics
Published: September 2, 2013 | 11:27 am
The Health Ministry has raised the issue of conducting changes in its stance towards dental clinics. A spokesman for the ministry’s regulatory service has told TV3 that stricter terms could be introduced with regards to opening and operating dental clinics. Currently, any individual can establish a medical practice, without the need to obtain a special permit from the Health Ministry.
Owners of some of the existing dental clinics in the capital have responded positively to the government’s proposals for stricter regulations. According to the management at Plus Ultra Dent, inspecting hygienic environment and issuing of appropriate licenses by the regulatory bodies is essential.
Up until 2005, dentistry was a fully licensed practice in Georgia. However, the process of inspecting and regulating dental clinics remains a problematic issue today.