Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
Published: September 22, 2012 | 12:19 pm
September 21, 2012. Lately, high officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation made several statements on the alleged build-up of Georgia’s military personnel and equipment along the occupation lines with Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions. In this regard, on September 21, 2012 the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia issued the following statement:
“In recent days, there have been claims about a possible change in posture of Georgian security personnel at the South Ossetian Administrative Boundary Line. The EU Monitoring Mission has been intensively engaged in monitoring and assessing these reports with the deployment of extra patrols and has been checking the situation with the relevant authorities. The Mission has not observed any evidence to support these claims. However, EUMM has further increased its patrolling to actively monitor the situation on the ground.
The EUMM has at the same time observed a build-up of Russian Federation armed personnel along the South Ossetian Administrative Boundary Line. The Mission has raised its concerns about this activity with the relevant Russian command structures.
The EUMM urges all sides to refrain from any activities that could destabilize the security and safety of the local population on either side of the Administrative Boundary Line”.