Published: April 5, 2013 | 1:14 pm
The British Virgin Islands, location of many of the offshore accounts
(CNA)- Government of Georgia has published a special statement regarding the secret company registered on Virgin Islands, the owner of which, according to the Western media, was Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili. The statement reads:
“Georgian government is aware of certain assumptions regarding business relations between Bidzina Ivanishvili and one of the companies registered on British Virgin Islands in the past. According to the legislation of Georgia, the prime Minister of Georgia is obliged to declare all the assets in his/her possession. Bidzina Ivanishvili stated more than once that in order to provide maximum transparency, he will strictly obey all requirements of the law and make public all the information related to his own finances.
In 2011-2012 report periods, Bidzina Ivanishvili, as the Prime Ministerial candidate and then the Prime Minister, did not own any shares in the above-mentioned company. Thus, he was not obliged to declare it. As for the present assets in his possession, he has stated about this in the declaration, fully obeying the law.”
Yesterday leading western publications revealed the owners of the secret companies registered at Britain’s Virgin Islands. The Guardian reported that Georgian Prime Minister headed the list of the secret company owners.