Spanish Investment into Georgian Gambling Sector
Published: October 18, 2013 | 4:01 pm
What type of investment are Spanish businesses planning to conduct in the Georgian gambling sector? Projects relating to the gambling and hotel industries are being considered by the business partners of Iva Chighvinidze, a former shareholder in Casino Adjara. A spokesman for the Georgian side Lasha Gogiberidze has stated that parallel to the casinos, the Spaniards could be investing in other areas, too. The Georgian side is currently in the process of choosing locations in Tbilisi and Batumi, after which the locations will be presented to the foreign investors. The precise volume of investments and the exact timeframes for the projects are as of yet unknown. According to Mr. Gogiberidze, the determining factors for the investors will be the investment climate in the country, as well as the regulations that exist within the gambling sector.