Smiley Retailer will Open a Grand Shop at Tbilisi Mall with Unprecedented Price Campaign
Published: May 30, 2013 | 2:29 pm
(CNA)-On May 31 from 10:00 Smiley’s brand new concept grand shop will host its customers with unprecedented prices. The shop was pompously opened today. During the official opening ceremony Smiley management informed media representatives about network expansion.
“Only on May 31 customers who will make a purchase at Smiley shop in Tbilisi Mall will get home appliances for free. In addition, several best-seller brands will be sold for unprecedented prices  for the first 5 days. Unprecedented price campaign will be active at Tbilisi Mall till June 5. The campaign offers: LCD TVs-GEL 299, gas stoves and washing machines-GEL 399, fridges-GEL 499. Discounts will be offered on other products as well,” said Tariel Machavariani.
Koji Terajima, Panasonic representative specially arrived in Georgia to attend Smiley shop opening in Tbilisi Mall. “Panasonic has historical partnership with Smiley, which dates back in 1996. Unless there was Smiley Panasonic would be a less recognized brand in Georgia. I’d like to thank the company’s management for this partnership. I’d also like to stress that this is the highest level technique retailer in Caucasus,” noted Terajima.
Smiley shop at Tbilisi Mall is spread on 4000 sq.m. The company has hired over new 50 employees there. Smiley network has also added two new outlets in Rustavi and Batumi. According to the company the new shops are distinguished with a brand new concept, including new design, product placement and comfortable interior. “I dare say that we’re the pioneers on the technology market. No one has ever opened such big outlets simultaneously. These are market-type trade centers with open cash desks. Here mobile phones, photo-video technique, computers and personal consumption technologies are placed on open desks. It’s important that our customers can check the products themselves,” declared Tariel Machavariani, Commercial Director of the company.
The company will offer its customers lots of news in new shops. During the coming 2 weeks consumers will enjoy special campaigns and surprises in Rustavi and Batumi as well.
“The company starts an exclusive campaign together with partner banks. “Only in June consumers are offered an unprecedented opportunity and make a purchase with 3-year zero percent installment rate.  It’s a unique chance for people to buy all the appliances they need with minimum monthly coverage,” stated Tariel Machavariani.
Smiley is a retailer of home appliances, audio-video and computer technologies, and mobile phones. The company is an official distributor of well-known brands: Samsung, Panasonic, Indesit, Hotpoint-Ariston. Smiley already operates 13 shops in Georgia. Best prices, wide choice and constantly updated assortment, high class services and individual approach-all that conditions Smiley’s leadership on the local market.