Skyscraper Construction Company Representatives to Visit Georgia
Published: September 12, 2013 | 11:46 am
TV3 has found out that representatives from the Dutch construction company that is carrying out works on the former Infections Hospital territory are to visit Georgia in 2 weeks’ time. The architect of the skyscrapers has told TV3 that further details relating to the construction process will be announced after the investors’ arrival. In response, a spokesman for the initiative group which was formed to oppose the cutting down of trees on Asatiani Street by the Dutch company has re-emphasised the illegality of the investors’ actions. According to him, the group has already submitted a complaint on this issue to the Mayor’s Office, but has not received a response thus far. The spokesman claims that the construction project is illegal, and that investment projects should not be carried out at the expense of the removal of the city’s green spots.
The Dutch development company BD Property is planning to construct a housing complex comprising a 30 storey and two 20 storey buildings. The process of cutting down trees by the company was followed by protests from local residents and non-governmental organisations.