Situation for Employees since the Adoption of New Labour Code
Published: August 29, 2013 | 11:42 am
What has changed for the employees since the adoption of the new Labour Code? According to the head of the United Trade Unions, there have been cases of conflict between management and employees at several metallurgic plants due to the absence of the new regulations in the contracts. The deputy chairman of the trade unions Goch Aleksandria has told TV3 that talks are ongoing with several companies with regards implementing the changes in the Labour Code. However, according to him, working conditions for the employees have not improved so far. On the other hand, Georgian Railways employees have been given additional holidays, and various companies have reduced their working hours, Mr. Aleksandria states. He adds that further clarifications are required from the government, in order for all the changes to the Labour Code to come into effect.
The United Trade Unions are planning to hold meetings with the government in September, in order to maximise the effect of all innovations in the Labour Code.