Situation at the Chocheli Family Companies
Published: August 6, 2013 | 12:29 pm
What is the situation at the companies owned by the Chocheli family? A spokesman for the Zedazeni brewery has told TV3 that the court case regarding money laundering and illegal business activities is ongoing. According to him, all issues with the banks and partner firms have now been resolved, and the company continues to trade as normal. The spokesman adds that the company has had no obstacles in trading under the new government, and has made investments totalling over 8 million GEL since October.
A spokesman at Barambo has stated that the freeze on some of the company’s assets by the Tax Services has still not been lifted. The company is currently unable to participate in tenders, which has led to the reduction in its productivity. Cesar Chocheli is facing charges of money laundering, and was released on bail in January.