Silk Road Group to Construct Radisson in Tsinandali, Georgia
Published: April 21, 2012 | 2:03 pm
Radisson hotel will be constructed in Tsinandali, Georgia’s Kakheti Region. The author of the project is John Fotiadis, the architect of Donald Trump`s company. The hotel will be constructed by Silk-Road Group. The hotel is due to be opened in a year.
Radisson hotel in Tsindali will be a four-storey building with 100 rooms, designed in Georgian traditional style. The old wine factory will be also rehabilitated in the frame of the Tsinandali rehabilitation project.
Recognizing its importance as a national landmark, JFA approached the design of the buildings to preserve and celebrate the cultural significance of the estate, allowing guests to immerse themselves in the rich history of Tsinandali and Georgian wine. The design of the hotel is modern in its volumetric configuration, and re-interprets the materials and formal configurations of the older existing buildings. With its fragmented volumes, inclined roof-planes, weathered-steel framed windows and half-vaulted entrance lobby, the new structure embodies the spirit of the estate through a contemporary aesthetic.
JFA has re-purposed and brought life back into the idle wine factory by incorporating modern hotel amenities and public function spaces within its original masonry walls and grand vaulted ceilings. A 750 m2 ballroom and a landscaped courtyard of similar size have been added to accommodate large scale private occasions and public events. JFA will preserve the former wine cellars to maintain their original functionality while the upper floor of the laboratory building is converted into an intimate gathering space, warmed by fireplaces and accented with rich colors and materials, providing guests an opportunity to experience Georgian wine in its place of origin.
Situated in Kakheti, the heartland of Georgia’s wine region, the new Radisson Wine Resort at Tsinandali bridges the millennia-old tradition of wine making in the Southern Caucasus and current global trends in cultural tourism, creating a unique guest experience.
About Silk Road Group
Silk Road Group, led by Georgian businessman George Ramishvili, is one of the leading private investment groups active in the Caucasus and Central Asian region with participations in different sectors of the Georgian economy, including transportation, trading, real estate, retail, tourism and telecommunication. Jointly with its partners, SRG has facilitated investments of over USD 400 million into the Georgian economy over the last six years. Most recently, SRG celebrated the opening of the Radisson Blu Batumi hotel project, developed jointly with other investors.
About John Fotiadis Architect PLLC
John Fotiadis Architect PLLC (“JFA”) is a full service architecture firm based in New York City, offering architectural design, master planning, urban design, and interior design services. Founded in 2009 by John Fotiadis, an architect with over 20 years of international experience, the firm is presently involved in the design of projects in New York, Ukraine and Georgia. Projects include a master plan and concept design for a waterfront development and a Trump residential tower in Batumi (Georgia), concept design for a high-rise tower in New York’s financial district and a 10,000 sq. meter residential building in Donetsk (Ukraine).