Published: July 17, 2013 | 9:36 am
Sales numbers on the automobile market have fallen significantly during the first half of 2013, compared to the same period last year. Davit Gogorisvili, the Executive Director of Iberia Business Group – one of the country’s largest car importers – has told TV3 that sales virtually ground to a halt at the beginning of the year, due to the existing economic and political environment in the country. The company expects sales to pick up considerably from September onwards, although this will once again depend on economic stability in Georgia.
Similar observations have been made at Hyundai Auto Georgia, where sales figures have fallen by 30% compared to the previous year. Once again, the local economic environment is being blamed, though Hyundai also expects sales to pick up by the end of the year.