Service Quality Department established at National Tourism Administration
Published: July 25, 2013 | 11:11 am
A Service Quality Department is being established at the National Tourism Administration. The body’s Chief Advisor Siko Gegiadze has told TV3 that initially, the program of studying and assessing the quality of the existing tourist establishments will be put in place, and then gradually transformed into a department. He states that the need for establishing such a service has arisen due to the low standards in customer service which currently exist in the country. Its primary aim will therefore be to improve the quality of service at the existing tourist establishments. The visual and customer service standards at hotels and catering facilities are currently being studied, while travel companies and transport services will be added to the program later on.
The establishment of the Service Quality Department has been welcomed by representatives of various hotel chains. Thus, a spokesman at the Holiday Inn has stated that the fundamental problem within the local tourism industry is the lack of qualified personnel, and that the new Department will need to attract employment in this area.
• How do Political Parties Plan to Solve the Problem with Mortgages?