Service Quality at Tbilisi Cafes
Published: August 7, 2013 | 12:07 pm
What is the service quality like at the Tbilisi cafes? The National Tourism Agency plans to establish a quality control service in the near future. The agency’s administration advisor Siko Gegiadze has told TV3 that its employees will inspect food quality in restaurants, cafes and bars across the capital.
Cafe Canape has been operating since 2003. Its PR Manager states that high service quality is of a paramount importance for the establishment, and that its kitchen has been fully inspected, satisfying all the necessary standards. He adds that the cafe has received a special certificate confirming the high quality of its food.
The Director General at Cafe Fragola Giorgi Topuridze also states that the quality of service is the most important factor for the establishment. According to him, the kitchen has been fully inspected in March, and no complaints were registered at all. The cafe did not provide TV3 with an opportunity to film the kitchen, citing the absence of orders at that point as the reason.