Scandalous Testimonies of former Mayor’s Office Employees
Published: July 30, 2013 | 8:46 am
The Mayor of Tbilisi and the United National Movement have thus far not commented on the scandalous confessions made by former employees of the Mayor’s Office during their testimonies. The former employees have admitted their guilt, and claim to have followed the orders from the former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili. The head of the Press Department at the Finance Ministry has told TV3 that the former senior members of the Mayor’s Office were released on bail in return for pleading guilty and cooperating with the investigation.
The case concerns the misappropriation and embezzlement of tens of millions of Laris from the Tbilisi Development Fund which had been established by the Mayor’s Office. According to the prosecution, senior members of the Mayor’s Office planned and executed the appropriation of up to 50 million GEL, which were used to cover the United National Movement’s pre-election campaigning expenses.