Sales of Georgian Lemonade on Russian Market
Published: August 16, 2013 | 8:29 am
What is the situation with the sales of Georgian lemonade on the Russian market? Temur Chkonia is unhappy with the Russian sales figures on Castel Georgia’s products. According to him, the Castel products have already been on the Russian market for two months, and a new strategy will have to be designed to increase their popularity. In contrast, spokespeople at both Natakhtari and Zedazeni have stated that the demand on Georgian lemonade is increasing. Natakhtari has been exporting its products to Russia since 2011, and has been reporting steadily growing sales figures since then.
The Laghidze Waters spokeswoman Nana Managadze has told TV3 that the company has experienced no problems with regards to the sales of its products in Russia. According to her, the brand has been represented in Russia since 2004, and was unaffected by the sales embargo. Demand on the Laghidze Waters products has been steadily increasing, Ms. Managadze states.