Sales in Tbilisi’s Shopping Malls
Published: August 9, 2013 | 12:59 pm
What are the sales like in the Tbilisi shopping malls? The Director of Tbilisi Central Levan Karalashvili has told TV3 that the month of August is profitable for the mall. According to him, the unit’s location next to the railway station has contributed to the increase in sales during the summer. Tbilisi Central has up to 25 000 daily visitors, which has a positive effect on the sales.
In contrast, sales have slowed in the Shopping Axis mall. A spokesman has told TV3 that sales are lower during the summer season. Manana Kutelia, the Director of the Prenatal store, which is located in the Shopping Axis mall, has stated that there has been an insignificant drop in sales during the summer season. The store expects sales to pick up considerably from September, when a new collection will be introduced.
TV3 will bring you information about the situation at other shopping malls in the near future.