Sale of Properties in Dirsichala has begun
Published: July 18, 2013 | 9:47 am
The sale of properties in the new Dirsichala district on the banks of Mtkvari has begun. The Azerbaijani development company AS Group Investment is investing 500 million USD into the project, which will see the construction of 22 new housing blocks. Several of these have already been completed. The head of the Property Management Agency at the Mayor’s Office Davit Chedia has told TV3 that the first stage of the project is due to be completed in March 2014, at which time it will already be possible for people to move into their new properties. According to him, the development company has also taken upon itself to supply the new housing units with infrastructure such as recreational areas, a shopping centre, a school and a kindergarten. Mr. Chedia says that the developers have signed a contract with the banks, which will allow prospective buyers to take out a mortgage at a rate of 8%. The company is also planning to build other properties in Dirsichala, and is currently evaluating the projects.