Salaries in State Departments
Published: August 29, 2013 | 9:31 am
Have salaries increased in the State departments? One of the presidential candidates Nino Burjanadze has told local residents during her visit to Tianeti that under the new government, wages have increased significantly. Democratic Movement spokesman Bakur Bakuradze has told TV3 that Ms. Burjanadze’s words have been misinterpreted by the media. According to him, Ms. Burjanadze was speaking about the need for improvement of the salary system.
According to a Financial Ministry spokesman, salaries have not increased yet at State departments, and the process of reviewing the salary system is currently ongoing. The government plans to establish a sustainable and effective salary system. The spokesman adds that a final decision has not been made yet with regards to an increase in the State salaries.