Published: November 14, 2012 | 8:32 pm
Former Education Minister Becomes the Director General of Rustavi 2
Sakartvelo TV Became 51% shareholder of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting company. According to the business registry, during the November 13 meeting it was decided that in exchange to the 51% of shares Sakartvelo will give its real estate with the value of GEL 5 million 700 thousand to Rustavi 2.
As reported, Former Director General Mr. Giorgi Gegeshidze remains an owner of a 9%-share of the company; furthermore, according to the founders’ decision Mr. Gegeshidze has assumed an office of a chairperson of the board of the broadcasting company. 22% of Rustavi 2 shares belong to Levan Karamanashvili, 18% to- Giorgi Karamanashvili. Giorgi and Levan Karamanahsvili own shares in Sakartvelo TV as well.
According to the decision of founders of Rustavi 2 Broadcasting Company, Mr. Nikoloz Gvaramia has been appointed as Director General of the TV-station.
Former owners of Rustavi 2 Jarji Akimidze and David Dvali, also Kibar Khalvashi are claiming to return their pre-owned property.