Saakashvili to Present Georgia at Tourism Exhibition in Miami
Published: March 14, 2011 | 10:47 am
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is on visit to the United States, will attend an international tourism exhibition in Miami on March 14 and hold a presentation on Georgia, Georgian Economy Minister Vera Kobalia told journalists, reports Trend News Agency.
Georgia will take part in the Cruise, Shipping Miami international exhibition on March 14-17 in Miami.
Cruise Shipping Miami is the world’s most important and largest annual meeting for the cruise industry. For over 26 years, CSM has brought together top industry suppliers, quality cruise line buyers and decision makers from around the world for 3 days of exhibition and 4 days of conference.
As part of the exhibition, members of the Georgian delegation will establish contacts with the tourism and cruise companies participating in the exhibition in an effort to attract as many cruise ships as possible to Adjara.
In 2011, Adjara expects an increased number of cruise ship visits to the Batumi Port.
Kobalia said the Georgian president’s frequent visits to the United States are related to the “close economic and political relations between the two countries.”
During the visit, Saakashvili will visit Washington, where he will meet with the IMF executive Director and Democrats and Republicans.