Published: January 21, 2013 | 5:55 pm
© Photo by Kostyantyn Chernichkin
Saakashvili says Won’t Leave Politics, is Ready for Talks with RussiaStrasbourgh – Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe on Monday he is open to negotiations on resuming Russian-Georgian relations. ”We have always been open to that. I once initiated the unilateral waiver [of visas] for Russian citizens entering Georgia; I once signed a trade agreement. In one word, we have always been open to contacts at all levels,” Saakashvili told reporters.At the same time, Saakashvili made it clear that he has no intention of leaving politics. “Our political force is no leaving Georgia. Russia will have to deal with it and probably with me for a long time,” Saakashvili said.Saakashvili said he is surprised that his supporter Givi Targamadze has been recognized at the level of the Russian leadership as an initiator of the actions by the Russian opposition.”As far as I know Givi Targamadze, he is thrilled by such accusations. No one has been given so much attention since the times of Che Guevara,” Saakashvili said.