Review of the Public Microbus Tender
Published: October 2, 2013 | 12:15 pm
Will a new tender be held for the public microbus taxis? TV3 has exclusively found out that the Tbilisi City Council will be holding a hearing with regards to the complaints from the former owners of the Tbilisi Microbus company on 10 October. The head of the Georgian Dream Coalition faction Guliko Zumbadze has told TV3 that during the session, the Commission for Protection of Human Rights will deliver its verdict on the lawfulness of the tender which was conducted by the Mayor’s Office in 2010. According to her, the terms of the tender bear testimony to the presence of monopoly on the market, with one specific company’s interests being protected. Aside from the appeals from the former owners of Tbilisi Microbus, it will also be important to address the issue of the company’s failure to fulfil its contractual obligations, Ms. Zumbadze has added.
Tamaz Shoshiashvili of the United National Movement faction has stated that the 2010 microbus tender was conducted in a competitive environment, and Tbilisi Microbus was awarded the contract due to the high standard of services that the company offered. According to him, the tender, which was held by the Mayor’s Office, aimed to improve the quality of service provided by the public microbuses in the capital.