Published: March 10, 2011 | 5:04 pm
Finance Minister Presented Jaba Ebanoidze to Business Association of Georgia
Kakha Baindurashvili, the Minister of Finance of Georgia presented Jaba Ebanoidze as the new Head of the Revenue Service to Prima Minister Nika Gilauri. Ebanoidze prior worked as the Deputy Minister of Justice and the Head of the National Executive Bureau.
Jaba Ebanoidze replaced Giorgi Tskhakaia who in his turn has been appointed the Vice Mayor of Tbilisi.
On March 10 Minister of Finance presented Jaba Ebanoidze to Business Association of Georgia (BAG). This format of introducing Head of Revenue service is the first precendent thus far. The meeting was held in Courtyard by Marriott hotel.
“Thanks to Giorgi Tskhakaia a number of significant reforms were conducted by Revenue Service. Today, the main priority is to improve administration issues and this will be the key mission for the new Head of the Revenue Service,” declared Kakha Baindurashvili, Minister of Finance ofGeorgia.
Ebanoidze delivered key accens he’ll be focusing on as the new Head of the Revenue service. The main priorities included: further simplification of ax administration and establishing more comfortable conditions for tax-payers. According to Ebanoidze, the reforms that Revenue Service has been implementing during the last few years should be continued, but in addition new approaches must be launched for communicationg with businesses.
“Revenue Service will continue ongoing reforms , moreover, we’ll be doing our best to further develop better communication with business sector,” stated new Head of Revenue Service.
“We’ve been working with Mr.Ebanoidze for a long time already and our business relations with him when he was a Deputy Minister of Justice were quite efficient. I belive his new position will be more successful both for the government and businesses,” noted Giorgi Chirakadze, President of BAG.
“Mr.Ebanoidze has been a big success in respect to reforms like for isntance the one in Public Registry. I’m confident we should expect important reforms in Revenue Service,” said Giorgi Isakadze, First Vice-President of BAG.