Return of Businesses to their previous Owners
Published: July 10, 2013 | 12:25 pm
At what stage is the process of returning businesses taken away under the previous government to their previous owners? The Chief Prosecutor’s Office is currently investigating the cases of Turtle Lake, Caucasus Online and Chreli Abanoebi, and how these businesses have changed owners. The Chief Prosecutor has told TV3 that businesses were systematically taken away from people under the previous government, making it necessary to regulate the issue both judicially and politically.
The Chief Prosecutor states that information regarding the possible return of businesses to their previous owners will be released in due time.
The spokesman for Transparency International-Georgia, Erekle Urushadze, adds that should violations be discovered in the process, the case could be handed over to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and a criminal case be initiated.