Response to the National Audit’s Allegations
Published: July 4, 2013 | 10:55 am
The former Health Minister Zurab Chiaberashvili and the former Employment Minister Paata Trapaidze have responded to the allegations recently made against them by the National Audit Service. Mr. Trapaidze states that he has no knowledge whatsoever about the issues raised by the Audit Service, and that his department was not connected to the funds that are being discussed, instead only processing the information that was being supplied to them.
Mr. Chiaberashvili states that by publicising their findings, the Audit Service has grossly influenced the impartiality and independence of the courts. According to him, since there is an ongoing judicial process regarding this issue, all the relevant information should be brought before the courts, rather than be made public. Mr. Chiaberashvili states that he has not made any public statements himself at any point since his arrest, in the interests of the judicial process. He considers his constitutional rights to have been violated through the release of this information, and promises to react accordingly.