Response to Davit Onoprishvili’s Statements Regarding Borjomi and Nabeghlavi
Published: August 13, 2013 | 11:21 am
The Association of Non-Alcoholic Drinks Manufacturers has responded to the statements made by the chairman of the Parliamentary Financial Budget Commission Davit Onoprishvili, who claimed that the companies Borjomi and Nabeghlavi have been operating under privileged conditions until now. The association’s PR Consultant Kakha Maghradze has described Mr. Onoprishvili’s comments as populist. He says that there has been an inadequate response from members of government and parliamentarians to the association’s recent statement, in which the discriminatory nature of the water tax increase for Borjomi and Nabeghlavi alone is explained in detail.
The business ombudsman Giorgi Gakharia spoke about the necessity to protect the two companies’ interests as early as in May. He now states that the decision with regards to the water tax increase has already been made, and will not be changed. However, the business ombudsman adds that he is still conducting talks on the issues relating to the Borjomi and Nabeghlavi cases with the appropriate authorities, although he does not specify what these issues are.