Published: June 14, 2012 | 1:26 pm
Iinternational conference Medea 2012
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili opened a two-day International Conference on Global Health, Medea 2012 in Batumi on June 14. Georgian doctors from different countries arrived in the seaside resort of Adjara Region to attend the conference. Georgia`s First Lady, Sandra Roelofs, Zurab Chiaberashvili, the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, representatives from insurance companies and health care ministry authorities attended the conference.
President Saakashvili spoke about the reforms in the health care sector, construction and equipment of new hospitals, qualification of the hospital personnel and availability of medical service. Saakashvili noted that instead of promised 100 hospitals Georgia has 150 new hospitals.  Georgian stressed the importance of health care accessibility, called insurance companies to pay salaries to personnel on time.
The forum organized by the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, was attended by around 200 specialists, including 70 doctors working in the U.SA, Israel, Singapore and different European Countries.
The participants of the conference visited Batumi and Keda medical centers.
The first health conference was held in Washington in 2011. One of the initiators and the supporters of the project is Sandra Roelofs.
Medea 2012 is aimed at reintegration of Georgian doctors working abroad in Georgia’s health care system, also creating quality and affordable medical services and attracting investments in this sector.