Rehabilitation Works to Begin in Shatili
Published: July 17, 2012 | 5:00 pm
The President of Georgia toured a medieval complex consisting of 35 tower castles in Shatili on July 17. The President saw the damaged part of the complex and expressed interest in the restoration project.
“In reality this is our essence, our plot; this is Georgia. We have restored a lot of monuments harder than this one. This one has only one damaged wall and after fixing it the entire complex will become stronger. I was at Machu Picchu in Peru, which is a monument of the same time period, but this one is much more impressive. It is considered a wonder of the world. People don’t know Georgia’s relevance. This monument and several like it in Georgia are incredibly impressive” – stated Mikheil Saakashvili.
The President also spoke with tourists in Shatili. The Head of the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency Nikoloz Vacheishvili, was leading the Head of State’s tour, whom Mikheil Saakashvili gave several orders.
The rehabilitation works of the Shatili complex will begin in two days. The specialists are going to lead the works in a direction which will restore the original appearance of the historic monument.