Rehabilitation Program for Damaged Buildings
Published: August 22, 2013 | 8:11 am
What is the rehabilitation program for damaged buildings about, and how much money will be allocated to it from the Tbilisi city budget? The chairman of the Tbilisi City Council Irakli Shikhiashvili has told TV3 that the documentation process for the residents of the buildings in question has already begun, after which the projects will be developed. According to Mr. Shikhiashvili, priority will be awarded to those buildings that are in a particularly dire state, and the rehabilitation process for these will be financed entirely from the city budget. The 15-20% co-financing system will remain in place for those buildings that have 3 floors or less. Between 40 and 50 million GEL will be allocated for the program from next year’s city budget, and the rehabilitation of over 300 buildings will proceed in several stages, Mr. Shikhiashvili explains.
Tamaz Shoshiashvili, member of the United National Movement faction in the City Council, has told TV3 that it is wrong to both sub-divide the buildings according to the extent of their damage, and not to get rid of the co-financing system altogether. Mr. Shoshiashvili adds that the issue requires further detailed study, and that 40-50 million GEL are unlikely to be sufficient for solving the problem.