Rehabilitation of Unsafe Buildings in Tbilisi
Published: September 2, 2013 | 9:13 am
What is the current situation in the Tbilisi Property Fund? Irakli Rostomashvili, the Chairman of the Developers Association, has told TV3 that up to 90% of the housing units in Tbilisi are in a troublesome state, the situation being bad both in the old districts of the capital and in the so-called ‘Khrushchyovkas.’ According to Mr. Rostomashvili, spending money from the State Budget on trying to renovate the buildings in question is the wrong way forward. He claims that the Developers Association has submitted numerous proposals to the appropriate authorities in the past, but has received no response so far. He sees the involvement of banks as one of the viable alternatives for finding a solution to the problem.
Renovation of unsafe buildings forms one of the priorities in the capital’s increased Budget. The rehabilitation process is due to begin next year, with priority being afforded to the buildings that are in the most troublesome state. The head of the United National Movement faction in the Tbilisi City Council Tamaz Shoshiashvili has stated that the process of renovating unsafe buildings has been ongoing for several years, and that the Mayor’s Office will continue working in this direction. According to him, the situation is particularly bad in high rise housing blocks, some of which are beyond repair.
TV3 has asked the Mayor himself to comment on the matter. According to Gigi Ugulava, the issue is complex, and commenting on it in full will only be possible for him after consulting the press agency.