Regulating the Mobile Network Market
Published: July 17, 2013 | 9:56 am
Will the leading mobile network operators have their rights limited? The communications regulatory committee is planning to place Geocell, Magticom and Mobitel on par with the country’s other network operators. According to the regulatory committee’s public relations department spokeswoman Khatia Kurashvili, these steps are designed to protect the mobile network market against monopoly, as the strengthening of some operators cannot be allowed to happen at the expense of others being discriminated against.
The mobile network operators themselves have responded to the regulatory committee’s initiative. Spokespeople for Geocell and Magticom have stated that the presence of three large operators on the market renders any talks regarding monopoly unserious. They consider the regulatory committee’s initiative to be discriminatory.