Reforms in Professional Education Sector
Published: September 3, 2013 | 12:14 pm
The Ministry of Education has carried out reforms in the professional education sector. A spokesman for the professional college Ikaros has told TV3 that those wishing to attend the State college must cross the threshold determined by the national exams. Those who get a place at the college will have their studies fully financed by the State. The spokesman adds that the registration process for applicants wishing to study at Ikaros has begun, and will end on 14 September.
According to the Deputy Education Minister Ketevan Natriashvili, such initiatives will lead to a significant increase in interest from the students. However, not only the Ministry of Education should be proactive in this area, but the private sector, too.
The previous government operated a program which saw the socially vulnerable given GEL 1000 vouchers to help finance their studies. The voucher system was abolished by the new administration.