Reasons for Economic Difficulties in the Country
Published: August 14, 2013 | 9:08 am
Have the social responsibilities accepted by the new government contributed to the current economic climate in the country? The chairman of the Parliamentary Financial Budget Commission Davit Onoprishvili is the first to make a statement to this effect. According to him, the social responsibilities taken up by the State are one of the reasons for the slow economic growth during the first half of the financial year. Economic experts, on the other hand, have identified a variety of possible reasons, including the presence of a ‘dual government,’ lack of government spending, and the general political situation. According to the expert Emzar Jgerenaia, the society is in a state of awaiting political developments. Similarly, Irakli Lekvinadze associates the economic difficulties with the uncertain political climate. According to him, the State is reluctant to spend a lot, and most of the funds are going towards social projects. The economic growth rate was -0.8% for the month of June.