Published: October 29, 2013 | 3:04 pm
“I am not the Prosecutor General, and therefore do not know what kind of questions the Prosecutor’s Office might have for Mr. Saakashvili.” Such was the Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani’s response to a BBC journalist’s question as to whether or not Mikheil Saakashvili will appear before the court.
Tea Tsulukiani also spoke about the presidential elections, noting that they took place in a considerably more democratic environment, with the mood of the population being different than during last year’s parliamentary elections.
Ms. Tsulukiani was debated by the member of the parliamentary opposition Giorgi Kandelaki. To the presenter’s question as to how the United National Movement has come to terms with the heavy defeat, he responded that 21% is not an accurate percentage of UNM voters, as the majority of the population has refrained from voting.