Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel has New General Manager
Published: April 19, 2012 | 12:24 pm
From 17th of April Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel has New General Manager – Mr. Michael Jacobi.
Mr. Jacobi is German and has a solid background from the hospitality industry, having worked in various management positions for different international hotel chains in Germany, USA, Ireland and Qatar during the past 19 years.
Almost 7 years he lived and worked in the Middle East with his Family, wife and 3 Children.
Michael joined Rezidor in September 2008 as Executive Assistant Manager at the Radisson Blu Hotel in Kuwait. In November 2009, Michael was promoted to General Manager of the Radisson Blu Hotel in Muscat, Oman.
Atakan Turhan, who was working as General Manager of Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel from pre-opening of the Hotel is moving to Park Inn by Radisson, Pulkovskaya St. Petersburg.
Mr. Turhan arrived in Tbilisi in December of 2009 he was constantly engaged in every activity before opening of the Hotel. On 1st of September 2009, Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel was opened successfully.
During those 3 years Hotel hosted famous guests and received awards such as: Outstanding Investment in Hospitality Business 2010 – invest in Georgia, Best New Hotel in the Caucasus and Central Asia Region 2011 – Central Asia & Turkey Hotel Investment Conference (CATHIC).
From opening till today Hotel was always constantly engaged in Responsibility Business, in helping out socially vulnerable people: children’s orphanages, shelters for old people and etc.
Mr. Atakan Turhan was always keeping up Hotel standards to achieve total guest satisfaction.
The brand image and philosophy ‘Yes I Can’ became daily working routine for every employee, which means that each and every single colleague regardless of position level is empowered to make any decision in order to make a guest happy and satisfied.
Mr. Atakan managed to established strong team with high values, one sole and mutual respect.
Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel is looking forward to successful cooperation with new General Manager and is saying fond farewell to Mr. Atakan Turhan.