Rabat Dome won’t be Changed
Published: April 6, 2013 | 2:25 pm
(CNA)- Today President of Georgia held meeting with Turkish Prime Minister. One of the topics discussed during the meeting was Rabat fortress. The leaders agreed that Rabat dome will not be changed, the rest issues will be settled based on mutual agreement.
According the statements made by the sides, cultural heritage is a very important and sensitive topic and each issue will be dealt with relevant consideration.
Mikheil Saakashvili and Recep Tayyip Erdoğan spoke about the further deepening of the relations between the two countries. Georgia’s integration into NATO was also one of the focus topics of the conversation. Turkish PM confirmed his support and assistant to Georgia in its commitment to join the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
In addition, the sides spoke about the restoration and rehabilitation of historic and cultural monuments. According to the agreement achieved, Georgian specialists will face no obstacles while entering Georgian churches located in Turkey.
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan hosted Georgian President at Dolmabahçe Palace in Istanbul. The meeting lasted 3 hours, taking double time than planned.