Protests by Georgian Couriers
Published: November 8, 2013 | 1:27 pm
The existing situation at the Lars customs and border crossing point is causing discontent among drivers. According to them, there are difficulties with regards to clearing the customs and obtaining visas. The drivers state that Russian citizens have no problems whatsoever crossing into Georgia, while Georgian couriers are forced to go through complex procedures.
The head of the Road Transport Agency Mikheil Khmaladze has stated that the organisation is willing to provide the necessary documents and permits to all Georgian-based manufacturers wishing to transport goods to Russia by road. According to the expert Emzar Jgerenaia, the procedures for Georgian couriers will not become simpler overnight, while a spokesman for the Tax Service has spoken of steps taken to simplify the customs procedures.
The road links between Georgia and Russia were restored by mutual agreement on 7 August 2013.
Changes to the Labour Code
The United Trade Unions are planning to submit their recommendations regarding the second phase of changes to the Labour Code to the Ministry of Justice and the Parliament.
According to a statement from the trade unions, the planned changes with regards to women’s labour rights are partially satisfying the unions’ and the NGO’s recommendations. However, according to them, further amendments in various directions are needed for enhancing the protection of women’s rights.
The trade unions state that the rights of women employed in the private sector must be made equal to those of public employees.