Protection of Business under the New Government
Published: August 5, 2013 | 7:17 am
The United National Movement’s presidential candidate Davit Bakradze has been speaking about a continuation of the previous government’s mistakes by the current administration. Addressing the Prime Minister, Mr. Bakradze placed particular emphasis on the subjects of protecting businesses, establishing a predictable market, and lowering taxes. The founder of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia Temur Chkonia has stated that business cannot be strong if it depends upon a change in government. Georgia is a small country, and business is of an average level. Accordingly, it reacts sharply to any changes, Mr. Chkonia says.
According to the Executie Director of the development company Arsi Tornike Abuladze, businesses have obtained certain freedoms under the new government, which is documented by the establishment of several new companies on the construction market. However, he says that the previous regime was also trying to support the construction industry. Mr. Abuladze regards the lowering of taxes as vital.
• Will Agrotrans Limited Lose its Monopoly?