Prospect of Additional Investment from Russia
Published: August 28, 2013 | 8:42 am
The National Investment Agency has been speaking about the possibility of a multi-billion Russian investment in Georgia. The head of the agency has stated that it is currently holding talks with potential investors from Russia, and the size of the investments will be specified after the presidential elections. The agency’s expectations are shared by local businessmen. Irakli Iashvili, the head of the goods transport company East Gate, has told TV3 that an increase in Russian investment after the elections is a realistic prospect. The outcome of the elections will be significant in terms of future investment.
The head of the International Investment Coordination Centre Giorgi Seturidze has spoken about the importance of securing additional investment from Russia. According to him, whether or not Russian businessmen will become more involved in Georgia and invest into various projects, will depend upon the political stability in the country. Along with Russia, Mr. Seturidze has named Azerbaijan as another potential source of additional investment.
According to the 2012 data, investments from Russia totalled $20 million, while during the first quarter of 2013, they added up to $600 000.