Prosecutor General’s Response to the Cases Concerning Confiscated Property
Published: September 9, 2013 | 1:45 pm
At what stage is the investigation into the cases concerning the businessmen who had their properties confiscated under the previous government? The Prime Minister has recently re-emphasised the need to resolve the issue in a political and judicial manner, stating that settling the cases would cost up to GEL 6 billion. The Prosecutor General Archil Kbilashvili has stated that resolving the political and judicial aspects of the issue will determine the future course of similar investigations. According to him, the enormity of the issue forms the main difficulty in finding a resolution.
One of the affected businessmen, the owner of the oil company Magnati Jemal Leonidze, has told TV3 that the investigation into his case is in its final stages. He claims his to be one of the largest amongst the cases of businessmen who had their properties confiscated, the total cost of his properties exceeding GEL 80 million. Mr. Leonidze hopes to have the properties returned to him under the new government, but states that should justice not be served in this regard, then the affected businessmen will have to be compensated from the State Budget.