Proposals for a new Land Tax
Published: October 9, 2013 | 12:55 pm
Why are owners of lands of up to 5 hectares in size to be hit with land tax? The subject has become topical following the statement from the Chairman of the Parliamentary Commission on Agricultural Issues Gigla Agulashvili, according to which this move has become necessary due to the presence of large swathes of unworked land in various regions in the country. The new initiative will motivate the farmers, decrease the amount of imports, and create new jobs, Mr. Agulashvili has stated. At this time, only plots of land above 5 hectares in size are taxed, while the new regulations aim to lead to more effective use of the unprocessed land. According to Mr. Agulashvili, the initiative has not been turned into legislation yet, and consultations are taking place with farmers and experts at this stage.
According to existing regulations, the tax per hectare of land varies from region to region, consisting of GEL 80 on average.