ProCredit Bank’s New Branch in Marneuli
Published: September 11, 2012 | 11:02 am
ProCredit Bank has been operating in Marneuli for ten years successfully serving up to 6,000 customers. On its 10th anniversary the branch is moving to a completely new office in Rustaveli Street – to the modern and newly designed branch built specially for the bank where customers can receive services from the 3rd of September.
Construction of the new branch started one year ago with the total budget of one million lari. Professional and experienced team of builders worked under the supervision of a German architect, with permanent control of construction quality. It was decided to build the new branch in a location which is easily accessible and convenient to all customers.
The new design is based on the “One Stop Banking” concept allowing customers to benefit from faster transactions.
The bank first introduced “One Stop Banking” in January 2011. At that time, only a few branches were offering this new service. Now all branches are being re-designed to fit the “One Stop Banking” concept.
Zurab Pkhakadze: manager of Marneuli branch of ProCredit Bank:
“We are happy to move to the new office. It is good news both for our customers and for us, the employees of the bank.
We do our best to create the most convenient and comfortable environment for our customers which is possible thanks to the new concept and modern design. From now on, customers of Marneuli can visit us at our new address at 58, Rustaveli Street”.
Dr. h.c. Sascha Ternes, General Director of ProCredit Bank Georgia:
“For 10 years the entire team worked very hard, it was not an easy job. As you can see, today a lot of customers trust us and for our part, we are committed to offering full banking services and equitable partnership to the customers of such an important region as Marneuli. New investments in the building are yet another sign of our commitment to long-term partnership”.
Information about ProCredit Bank Georgia
ProCredit Bank is one of the leading banks in Georgia, the “house bank” for small and medium-sized enterprises, offering a full range of banking services to individuals and businesses. The bank was established in 1999 and currently has 58 branches throughout the country. The bank is a member of the international ProCredit group, successfully operating in 11 countries of Eastern Europe, 7 countries of Latin America and 3 countries of Africa. The ProCredit group is led by ProCredit Holding AG & Co. KGaA, based in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
ProCredit Bank Georgia has a BB rating from the international agency Fitch Ratings, which is the best and highest possible rating in Georgia.
As of July 2012, ProCredit Bank’s assets totalled GEL 632 million (USD 582 million as of 31 August 2011). Loan portfolio amounted to USD 443 million (USD 409 million as of 31 August 2011) and the number of customer accounts reached USD 328 million (USD 307 million as of 31 December 2011). In July the after-tax profit of ProCredit Bank Georgia was USD 7.4 million (USD 5.6 million as of 30 June 2011). Today more than 355,000 clients use the services of ProCredit Bank Georgia.