ProCredit Bank Remains Devoted Partner of Lagodekhi Nature Reserve
Published: June 14, 2013 | 3:15 pm
A grant agreement was signed by David Morrison, Executive Director at Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF), Rati Japaridze, Chairperson of the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and Sascha Ternes, General Director of ProCredit Bank Georgia. According to the memorandum, ProCredit Bank Georgia will allocate financing for CNF. The funding will go to paying the expanses of the Lagodekhi preserve territories.
ProCredit Bank has been cooperating with the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and CNF for three years already. Several projects have been implemented during this period. In addition to financial support, different types of ecological events were conducted at the area.
With the slogan Thanks for Loving Nature the bank gave Lagodekhi Reserve 60 trash bins. Bank employees and media representatives cleared the area and marked the pass way.
“Being a socially responsible financial institution, ProCredit Bank will actively continue the implementation of such events and projects. Environment protection is crucially important not only for the bank in general but for each and every employee,” declared Sacha Ternes.