ProCredit Bank, Georgia’s Eco Tour to Lagodekhi Reserve
Published: June 27, 2011 | 1:39 pm
On Saturday, June 25, ProCredit Bank, in cooperation with the Agency of Protected Areas, organized an eco tour to the Lagodekhi State Reserve.
About forty staff members of ProCredit Bank, together with the representatives of the Georgian media, were introduced to the history of the Reserve and its bio-diversity. They planted olive trees – the symbol of peace. With joint efforts of ProCredit Bank employees, including General Director Maya Meredova and journalists, a certain area of the Reserve was cleaned and the collected waste was handed over to the rangers. Following the cleaning session, the participants, accompanied by rangers, enjoyed a few hours’ walk in the Reserve.
Several months ago, ProCredit Bank allocated USD 20,000 for the improvement of the infrastructure of the Lagodekhi Reserve. The eco tour was organized within the framework of this cooperation. The bank will provide the Reserve with waste containers in the near future.
ProCredit Bank has an on-going internal campaign aimed at increasing awareness of environmental issues among its staff and encouraging rational use of natural resources. A number of measures have already been taken as part of the campaign with active involvement of the bank’s branches.