ProCredit Bank Announces Changes in its Management
Published: July 17, 2012 | 5:39 pm
ProCredit Bank, Georgia announces changes in its Management Board: Dr. h.c. Sascha Ternes, Director of the bank since 2007, has been appointed as General Director and will replace Ms. Maya Meredova. Ms. Meredova has worked in the management of the bank for almost six years (and as General Director for the past two years) and has contributed to tremendous success of the institution during this period, making it the third largest bank in Georgia.
Alongside with Dr. h.c. Sascha Ternes (General Director) and Ms. Ketevan Khuskivadze (Director), Ms. Ketevan Burduli has been appointed as third Director of the bank (subject to NBG approval). Ms. Burduli started her carreer in ProCredit eight years ago in bank’s credit department and has taken over responsibility for the Small Business Division in 2010.
Furthermore, all six Division Heads of the bank have been included in the extended management team, which now comprises of 9 persons. This step is in accordance with the bank’s long-term vision to increase management capacity and at the same time to gradually reduce the number of foreign managers.
During the coming months, the management team will focus on the completion of several large projects, in particular the construction of a new head office building, renovation of existing as well as opening of several new Branches and Service Points in Tbilisi and the regions, improving the efficiency and variety of customer service channels even further and the introduction of new products, such as Energy Efficiency Loans and a new Savings Account.
Dr. h.c. Sascha Ternes, General Director of ProCredit Bank, Georgia:
“I have been a member of the management of ProCredit Bank, Georgia for over five years now and I feel honoured to have the opportunity to head such a unique institution. With the strong support of our team I will make every effort to efficiently guide the bank towards implementing its goals and mission to provide reliable and socially responsible banking services, in line with the expectations of our shareholder.”
Ms. Maya Meredova:
“The last six years in ProCredit Bank, Georgia have been a very rewarding experience for me. I am proud about what we have achieved. It is now time to hand over my duties to a team of outstanding professionals that we have been supporting in their development over all these years. While I am looking forward to new professional challenges, I wish my colleagues and the bank all possible success for the future.”