Prime Minister’s Departure from Politics
Published: June 24, 2013 | 3:43 pm
Bidzina Ivanishvili is not planning to create an unstable situation in the country – this statement to an Estonian journalist echoes his earlier interview, in which he suggests that he might leave the post of Prime Minister following the presidential elections in October. Speaking to Georgian journalists, Mr Ivanishvili explained that there will be an entirely new political environment in the country after the presidential elections, and that the government would no longer require his help. However, he states that in the event of questions remaining unanswered, or the government’s and the country’s progress being endangered by his departure, then he would be going nowhere. Moreover, Mr Ivanishvili states that he does not intend to leave the country, or to evade responsibility by departing from politics.